Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It is important for you to understand what Personal Information we collect about you during your visit to this Website and what we do with that information. Your visit to this Website and the sale of our goods to you via this Website are subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

1. Information Collection and Use
We do not collect Personal Information about you, except when you provide it to us. When you submit your Personal Information on this Website, you will be asked to consent to the processing and transfers of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you would prefer that we not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will only use the personal information you provide through this website for the purposes of processing your order and responding to any comments or questions you may have. We may occasionally use your information to contact you about our products, promotions and special events that may be of interest to you, by email, mail or by telephone. In particular, we may look at what you have previously ordered in an attempt to tell you about promotions that will be of particular interest to you. All customers are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such further information at the time that they give us their Personal Information. However, this decision may be reversed at any time by updating your profile in the “my account" page or by contacting Forget Me Not on the following number +01723 363201 or email info@forget-me-not-scarborough.co.uk

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular and general website administration. We may share or transfer Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners to enhance this Website or to enable them to undertake marketing activities on our behalf. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Please note that we may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

2. Accuracy of Information
We will endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to create an accurate record of any Personal Information you have submitted through the Website. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your Personal Information. If you advise us that your Personal Information is no longer accurate we will, so far as practicable, make corrections. Should any of your personal details change, or should you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may update your details by visiting the “my account" page or by contacting Customer Services on + 01723 363201 or email info@forget-me-not-scarborough.co.uk

3. Access to your Personal
If you wish to access your Personal Information that you have submitted via the Website please visit “my account" page or email info@forget-me-not-scarborough.co.uk

4.Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

5. Disclosing Information to Third Parties
We may use other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Such examples include credit/debit card validation and authorisation, data analysis, webhosting, and fulfilment companies (e.g., companies that coordinate mailings). Any third party that we use may be provided with access to your Personal Information if needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. We will not transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

6. Links
This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

7. Security
We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and are committed to protecting the security of your data, both on and off line. Should you have any questions about the security of our Website, please send an email to info@forget-me-not-scarborough.co.uk

8. Notification of Changes
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the privacy policy in effect at the time your Personal Information was collected will apply.

9. General
We have taken great measures to ensure that you enjoy your Website experience and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please email us at:
info@forget-me-not-scarborough.co.uk
Continue